signagesourcelogo

PRIVACY POLICY

(last updated May 28, 2009)

Signage Source is committed to ensuring that a visitor to our website has their privacy protected. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on Signage Source website at www.signagesource.com.

Information Collection & Use
Signage Source website does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or e-mail address. We would only obtain this information if you supply it by sending us an email, filling out a form or purchasing our products on the secure portions of the site. Specific collection areas of this site are outlined below.

All personal information held or collected is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). This means that at any point of collection you will be asked for consent to collect your information, and you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our employees use password-protected computers. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. If at any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and reminded about the importance we place on privacy and what they can do to ensure our customers' information is protected. Servers that store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment, behind code and key locked doors. We may use this information from time-to-time to contact you about service updates, changes to our systems and procedures. This information is kept for as long as Signage Source is in business and it is stored at its office. We protect all personal information in our custody with strong security safeguards, including strict access controls.

Forms & Registration
When requesting more information or sending us an email from our website, a user needs to first complete an online form(s). The user is required to give their contact information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact the user about the contents of the request or process an order. This information will not be sold or rented to any third party.

Cookies
We no not use "cookies".

Log Files
Signage Source employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our web site, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

Sharing
We will share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

In the event that a Canadian based third party is used to assist Signage Source and personal information is provided to that third party to achieve its task, Signage Source will take all efforts to ensure that the third party is PIPEDA compliant. Signage Source will have on file any third parties privacy policy and provide Signage Source privacy policy to said party. A likely third party may be a shipping company to ship orders and a credit card processing company to collect credit card payments. These companies do not share any personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Correction/Updating Personal Information
If a user's personally identifiable information changes, or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us. Emailing our Customer Support representatives will be able to accomplish this.

Choice/Opt-out
Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by requesting removal at anytime.

Questions or comments regarding this policy, or the administration of the Privacy Act may be directed to our Chief Privacy Officer by e-mail to info@signagesource.com

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, please contact us.  For more information about privacy issues, contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376 or www.privcom.gc.ca